The Honorable Ervin A. Higgs
[…] That assessment shall only change as provided herein.
(5) Changes, additions, reductions or improvements to homestead property shall be assessed as provided for by general law; provided, however, after the adjustment for any change, addition, reduction or improvement, the property shall be assessed as provided herein.
(6) In the event of a termination of homestead status, the property shall be assessed as provided by general law...."
[2] 885 So. 2d 277 (Fla. 2004).
[3] See, Smith v. Welton, 710 So. 2d 135 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998), affirmed on other grounds, 729 So. 2d 371 (Fla. 1999).
[4] See s. 62, Ch. 94-353, Laws of Florida
[5] See s. 1, Ch. 06-38, Laws of Florida. And see s. 193.155(3)(b), (c) and (d), Fla. Stat., respectively providing:
"(b) The transfer is between husband and wife, including a transfer to a surviving spouse or a transfer due to a dissolution of marriage;
(c) The transfer occurs by operation of law under s. 732.4015; or
(d) Upon the death of the owner, the transfer is between the owner and another who is a permanent resident and is legally or naturally dependent upon the owner."