The Honorable Ervin A. Higgs
[…] 2. The transfer is between legal and equitable title; or
3. The change or transfer is by means of an instrument in which the owner is listed as both grantor and grantee of the real property and one or more other individuals are additionally named as grantee. However, if any individual who is additionally named as a grantee applies for a homestead exemption on the property, the application shall be considered a change of ownership . . . ."[5] (e.s.)
The language emphasized above constitutes the change made by the 2006 Legislature.
You ask whether the above amendment is in conflict with section 196.031(1), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part that "[e]xcept for owners of an estate held by the entireties or held jointly with the right of survivorship, the amount of the exemption may not exceed the proportionate assessed valuation of all owners who reside on the property."
You note that in the case of estates by the entirety, each person of the married couple owns the whole under Florida Law. Section 196.031(1), Florida Statutes, acknowledges this and applies the exemption up to the full amount of the assessed value.