The Honorable Ervin A. Higgs
[…] Recognizing that neither section 4(c), Article VII, Florida Constitution, nor section 193.155(3), Florida Statutes, provides for a partial reassessment of the property at just value, this office concluded that if the sole owner of property receiving a homestead exemption changes the ownership of the property by adding another individual as co-owner in a manner that does not meet the criteria specified in section 193.155(3)(a), (b), (c) or (d), Florida Statutes, the property's assessed value should be returned to just value on the following January 1.
In 2006, the Legislature amended subsection (3) of the statute to provide:
"Except as provided in this subsection, property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership. Thereafter, the annual changes in the assessed value of the property are subject to the limitations in subsections (1) and (2). For the purpose of this section, a change in
ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person, except as provided in this subsection. There is no change of ownership if:
(a) Subsequent to the change or transfer, the same person is entitled to the homestead exemption as was previously entitled and:
1. The transfer of title is to correct an error;
2. The transfer is between legal and equitable title; or
3. The change or transfer is by means of an instrument in which the owner is listed as both grantor and grantee of the real property and one or more other individuals are additionally named as grantee. However, if any individual who is additionally named as a grantee applies for a homestead exemption on the property, the application shall be considered a change of ownership . . . ."[5] (e.s.)
The language emphasized above constitutes the change made by the 2006 Legislature.